How to collect cards ?

How to collect cards ?

Watch the video

How to collect cards?

Maps is a great pastime.These nimble machines attract the attention of not only children but also adults.Someone visits karting surcharge on Sundays, while someone thinks, how to build with their own hands karting.Make it not so easy idovolno often have questions about the collection of karting.In this article, we'll show you how to build a go-kart with his own.We hope you will succeed.

front axle

  • The front axle beam includes two lugs and rotating components of the front wheels.Stub axle includes a bushing and a pivot axis, which are machined on a lathe.After fitting the axle is welded to the sleeve at an angle of 98 °.From
  • steel sheet 15 mm thick, made pivotal lever.It should have a P-shaped section.By pripilivayut stub axle pivot arm.The axis of the trunnion should form 110 ° to the axis, which is conducted through the middle of the pivot arm and the center pivot bushing.
  • Rings rudder hinges are welded to the end of the swivel arms.Hub bolt and bearing bushes are machined on a lathe.The diameter of the pin must be greater than the hole plugs.It is also necessary to cut the oil passage on the pin and tap, which is needed to install grease fittings.
  • Press in the bearing bushes of bronze pivot bushing.Rotary pin should easily rotate on the pin, and should not have backlash.Next you need to install the bearing number 201 and 202 in the hub socket.The hub is attached to the castle nut trunnion.Between the bearings installed spacer.

wheels on a lathe manufactured wheels.They are made of steel sheet 1,5 mm.With 4 M6 bolts securing the wheel to the hub and welded their heads to the hub.Cook left and right swivel of the front axle.Pair them with the eyelets using pins.Then they nuzhnoprikrepit kbalke front axle.The angle of camber should be zero.The inclination angle while pins must be 12 °.Handling and stability depends on the map pins angles, camber.

Steering

For its production need a thin-walled tube diameter of 16 mm.Steering column welded to the wheel center.Rotating it occurs in two sliding bearings.To steering wheel does not move in the longitudinal direction, it is necessary to weld the thrust washers.Bipod, which is 60-65 mm shoulder is welded to the column.The length of the tie rod is determined in the process of testing the machine, and it should be regulated.

U-shaped lug welded to one end of the rod, and the other is inserted and welded a steel sleeve with an internal thread M10, which is screwed into 40-50 mm rod with a lock nut and soldered lug.Rod Rod is connected to the steering means of the hinge bolts through the eyelets O8.All joints to eliminate backlash have rubber bushings.The wheels should be rotated at an angle of 30-35 °.The gap between them and the frame is not less than 5 mm.All connections are keyed on the castellated nut.

Rear Axle

for flexibility and adaptability to the road is done with open rear axle steel 18HNVA.At the ends of the axis must be thread M12, keyway and planting neck 2-row bearings № 1204.

hub is pushed onto tapered shafts and rear axle nuts are mounted to drive the rear wheels.On the right-hand hub bolted led by 36-gear sprocket duralumin.On the left - the brake drum from the EP-150 scooter.The number of teeth on the sprocket can be changed depending on the engine power, the values ​​of the wheels, etc.

3 bearing axle clamped on the outer cage in the bearing supports.Steel bearing supports consist of 1.5 mm thick parts of 2 and attached to the frame 2 by bolts M8.Brake disc is attached to the frame by bolts left bearing assembly.

frame made of seamless pipes of steel 30KhGSA or 20X or 20. On a flat surface is drawn with chalk track and the base map.Expose the front and rear axles.For the front axle welded spars, to which are attached brackets of the rear axle lock.After verifying the correctness of the installation, all other parts are welded frame.

seat to the frame rigidity of pipes O12 mm contour seats 5 bolts fixed 1.5 mm aluminum sheet on which the adhesive "88" is attached 20 mm foam and leatherette glued.Anatomic seat can be made of fiberglass on plaster mold.Iron tank 2 l repeats the shape of the seat back.Fuel is fed by gravity from it by motorcycle type faucet.You can use the fuel pumps outboard motors.

Levers Pedals

  • Make of pipes O10 mm, length 18 cm with pads at the ends.For rods used soft rope.Lever gearboxes have a wheel and connected hard with the engine thrust.
  • any engine with a volume of 50 cm3
  • There was the final stage of how to collect the cards, is the selection of the motor.Better - 50 of Java, it is possible from a moped Riga 3 or 22. Stadium mounting design depending on engine model.The position of the motor and the tension of the chain is regulated by the fixing bolts.
  • Front support is fitted to the frame in place.

Now you know how to build a go-kart.